HomeNative American Symposium › Schedule of Events November 2005

Native American Symposium

Schedule of Events November 2005


Thursday, November 10, 2005

  • 8:00 am – Sidewalk Cafe – Conference Registration
  • Continental Breakfast

  • 9:00 am – Sidewalk Cafe – Welcome
  • Comments by Dr. Dan Althoff, Native American Symposium Committee Co-Chair

  • 9:30 am – Ballroom – Sideline Sidekicks: Gender, Anti-Indigenous Racism, and the Problem of ‘Indian’ Female Cheerleaders and Mascots
    D. Anthony Tyeeme Clark, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Cornel D. Pewewardy, Comanche Nation College

  • 9:30 am – Magnolia Room – Native Education
    • Terry Ashby, Denton Independent School District
      “Increasing Native American College Attendance”

      Rosalin Hanna, University of British Columbia
      “Attainment of Higher Education for Native American and Alaskan Native Women”

      Oksana Y. Danchevskaya, Moscow State Pedagogical University
      “Notes on Russian Indianists”
  • 9:30 am – University Center – Native Literature 1
    • Iping Liang, National Taiwan Normal University
      “Indian Gothic: The Vanishing Race and the New World Nation”

      Steven B. Sexton, University of Oklahoma
      “Louis Owens’s Intervention in the World of the Novice Reader”

      Kelley Harrison, Southeastern Oklahoma State University

      “Why Native American Literature?”

  • 11:00 am – Ballroom – Native Socio-Political Issues 1
    • Richard Mize, The Oklahoman

      “‘Tubbee’ and His Nieces: A Colloquy on White Men, Choctaw Women,
      Intermarriage and ‘Indianness’ in The Choctaw Intelligencer, 1851”

      David Michael Smith, College of the Mainland
      Marxism and Native Americans Reconsidered”

      Robert Tudor, Southeastern Oklahoma State University
      “The Lynching of Ward Churchill”

  • 11:00 am – Magnolia Room – Native Socio-Political Issues 2
    • Michele M. Stephens, University of Oklahoma,
      “Mexica Women’s Power: Warrior Motherhood and Death in Childbirth”

      Thomas D. Watts, University of Texas at Arlington, and Joseph Bohanon, University of Southern Mississippi

      “Social Welfare Policies and Native Americans: Future Challenges”

      Patsy Cooper, Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Employment & Training Department

      “Alcohol & Drugs … The Plague That Binds Our Native People”

  • 11:00 am – University Center – Native Literature 2
    • Monique Ramune Jonaitis, University of California, Davis

      “(E)mergence of Selves in Louise Erdrich’s Books and Islands in Ojibwe Country”

      Pauline G. Woodward, Endicott College
      “Young Women Lead the Way in Erdrich’s Fiction”

      Patty Peterson, Southeastern Louisiana University
      Power: A Contemporary Myth” (Linda Hogan)

  • 2:00 pm – Ballroom – New Learning Methods
    • Joseph Bohanon, University of Southern Mississippi “The Talking Circle: A Culturally Appropriate Group Work Perspective with Indigenous Peoples”

      Cynthia L. Marshall, and John Gall, Community College of Beaver County, “Teaching Students of European Descent How to Lie”

  • 2:00 pm – Magnolia Room – Contemporary Native Performance
    • Carsten Schmidtke, Oklahoma State University-Okmulgee
      “Perceptions of American Indian Female Students in Information Technology”

      Kimberli Lee, Michigan State University
      “AlterNative Texts: Survivance in the Music and Art of Buffy Sainte-Marie”

      Adrian L. Cook, University of Texas at Dallas
      “Blood Quantum”

  • 2:00 pm – University Center – Native Education 2
    • Carole A. Barrett, University of Mary
      “‘We Were a Naturally Spirited People’: Christian Boarding Schools and the Lakota Experience”

      Jon L. Brudvig,

      “Make Haste Slowly: The Education of American Indian Women at Hampton Institute, 1878-1923”

      Marinella Lentis, University of Arizona
      “Indian Arts and Crafts in the Boarding School Curriculum”

  • 3:30 pm – Ballroom – Native Women 1
    • Sarah Eppler Janda, Cameron University
      “‘The Time of the Woman’: Gendered Activism and Indian Politics”

      H. Henrietta Stockel,Cochise College-Sierra Vista, Apacheria
      “Chiricahua Apache Mildred Cleghorn: An Intimate Look”

      Laura B. Clark and Kelley Isom, Chickasaw Nation Division of Arts and Humanities
      “Walking in Grace and Courage: Dynamic Women of the Chickasaw Nation”

      Marilyn Wounded Head, Mesa State College
      “Native Women in Academics”

  • 3:30 pm – Magnolia Room – Creative Readings
    • Joseph M. Faulds, Northeastern State University
      Dream of a Holy Woman: The Kateri Chantings

      Grace Caron Chaillier, Northern Michigan University

      “The Gathering”

      April E. Lindala, Northern Michigan University
      “Searching the Spirit”

  • 3:30 pm – University Center – Historical Native Art
    • Kenneth Barnett Tankerseley, Northern Kentucky University, Steve Black Bear La Boueff, Morehead State University, and
      Julia Youngblood
      “The Kentucky Center for Native American Art and Culture”

      David Alcoze, Texas Women’s University
      “Artworks by American Indian Women – An Invitational Exhibit”

      Carole McAllister, Southeastern Louisiana University
      “The Stories Baskets Tell”

  • 5:00 pm – Library – Jacquelyn Battise
    • Jacquelyn Battise (Alabama-Coushatta) hosts the weekly radio KPFT show “People of the Earth” in Houston. She is especially interested in Native American social welfare issues, and her program has hosted such indigenous artists and activists as John Trudell and Madonna Thunderhawk.

  • 7:00 pm – Little Theater – Winona LaDuke
    • Winona LaDuke (Ojibwe) is an internationally recognized Native American activist and advocate for environmental, women’s and children’s rights. She is the Founding Director of the White Earth Land Recovery Project and founder and co-chair of the Indigenous Women’s Network, as well as the author of several books, including All Our Relations: Native Struggles for Land and Life and the novel Last Standing Woman. In the 1996 and 2000 elections, she ran as the vice-presidential candidate of the Green Party with Ralph Nader.

  • 8:30 pm – Sidewalk Cafe – Reception

Friday, November 11, 2005

  • 7:45 am – Sidewalk Cafe — Conference Registration
  • Continental Breakfast

  • 8:15 am – Ballroom – Defining Boundries : Oklahoma as a Center of Creativity
    • Cynthia Fowler Wentworth Institute of Technology
      Ruthe Blalock Jones, Bacone College
      Maria DePriest, Portland State University

  • 8:15 am – Magnolia Room – The 19th Century
    • Karla Florene Noles, Louisiana Tech University
      “The Ideal Native American: Thoreau and Longfellow’s Purpose
      Behind Their Portrayal of the Original American Race”

      Joshua Nelson, Cornell University
      “Integrated Circuitous Agency: Catherine Brown Through Gender, Race and Religion”

      Michael Petty, Montgomery College
      “Native American Reaction to the Lewis and Clark Expedition”

  • 8:15 am – University Center 215 – Native Literature 3
    • Penelope Kelsey, Western Illnois University “The Twins and Maurice Kenny’s Blackrobe and Tekonwatonti/Molly Brant: A Kanien’kehaka
      Critical Framework”

      Meredith James, Eastern Connecticut University
      “Sovereign Poetics: The Significance of Political Rhetoric in the Early Works of Joy Harjo, Rayna Green, Simon Ortiz, and James Welch”

      Kristen Rozzell, University of the Virgin Islands
      “Repositioning Her Writing Cap: Debra Magpie Earling’s Perma Red

  • 10:00 am – Ballroom – Beyond the Rhetoric: Representating and Communicating Varying Perspectives of Indigenous Knowledge
    • Dolores Van der Wey, Tracy Friedel, Shauna Bruno, Evelyn Steinhauer, Cora Weber-Pillwax, University of Alberta

  • 10:00 am – Magnolia Room – Native Women 2
    • Annik Chiron de La Casiniere, Universite Laval “Crystal and Mary, or How to Be an Unangax Girl Today”

      Jeanne E. Northrop, Southeastern Louisiana University “The Ancestors Speak Through Our Female Relatives”

      Carolyn K. Fiscus and Carole J. Quaas, University of Nebraska at Omaha
      “Grandma’s Stories: A Family’s Survival and Connection to
      Their Native Identity”

  • 10:00 am – University Center 215 – Native Art and Architecture
    • Chris T. Cornelius, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
      “Native American Dwelling, Space and Culture: An Analytical Dialogue”

      Julieanna Frost, Concordia University “Revisioning Wildfire: Historical Interpretations of the Life and Art of Edmonia Lewis”

      Sarita Cannon, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign “Black Indian with a Camera: The Work of Valena Broussard Dismukes”

      Marian Aitches, University of Texas at San Antonio “Re-Membering Indigenous Identity: The Photographic Art of Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie”

  • 1:00 pm – Ballroom – “You Just Don’t See It”: Native Women’s Leadership Since the Red Power Movement
    • Elizabeth Castle, The Bancroft Library, University of Berkeley, Madonna Thunder Hawk, Frances Wise

  • 1:00 pm – Magnolia Room – Native Literature 4
    • Katie L. Bashore, Purdue University
      “‘Collecting the Artist’: Re-creating Native American Women’s Cultural Visibility in Misha’s Red Spider, White Web”

      Kyoung-Min Han, Ohio State University
      Hope Leslie: Novelistic Rewriting of American History”

      Keavy Martin, University of Toronto
      “‘In Our Language’: Readings of Linguistic Invention In Thomas King’s ‘One Good
      Story, That One’”

      Keiko Yamasaki, Southeastern Oklahoma State University
      “The Rhythm in House Made of Dawn

  • 1:00 pm – University Center 215 – On Sacred Ground
    • Luan Fauteck Makes Marks, California INstitute of Integral Studies
      “Standing These Grounds: On Native North American Sacred Land

      Brian J. Twenter, University of South Dakota
      “A Good First Step: The Importance of Reaffirming Native Cultures”

      Corina Roberts, Redbird Institute
      “Telling Our Own Stories”

  • 3:00 pm – Morrison Hall 319 – Documentary Films
    • Teresa M. Brownwolf Powers, University of Washington
      A Legacy of Pride

      Steffany Suttle, University of Washington
      Finding Her Now

  • 3:00 pm – Magnolia Room – Native Literature 5
    • Robin Riley Fast, Emerson College
      “Navajo Histories in th Work of Luci Tapahonso”

      Dolores Van der Wey, University of Alberta, and Lyn Daniels, University of British Columbia
      “Shedding Light on Native Ways of Being Through Aboriginal Literature”

      William Over, St. John’s University
      “American Indian Identity in Recent Drama”

  • 3:00 pm – University Center 215 – Native Socio-Political Issues 3
    • Victoria Marie Graves, University of New Mexico
      “Osage Collectiveness with an Emphasis on Cultural Sustainability”

      Susannah Daniels De Sotelo, University of California, Davis
      “Overcomming Vertical Power Hierarchies: Indigenous Women’s
      Organizations in the Highlands of Chiapas, Mexico”

      Sophia Y. Cleland, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center
      “Genetic Research Among American Indians: Making Bridges
      Between American Indian COmmunities and Genetic Researchers”

  • 6:00 pm – Ballroom – Keynote Banquet
  • 7:00 pm – Ballroom – Keynote Speech – Buffy Sainte-Marie
    • Born on a Cree reservation in Qu’Appelle Valley, Saskaatchewan, Buffy Sainte-Marie began her multi-faceted career in the early 1960s as a popular singer and songwriter, touring colleges, reservations, and concert halls across North America, Europe, Asia, and Australia. She later went on to become a social activist, mother, composer of experimental music, television actress, visual artist, and educator, recieving numerous international honors and awards for her achievements. Buffy earned a Ph.D in Fine Art from the University of Massachussets, as well as additional degrees in Oriental philosophy and teaching, and she has taught as an
      adjunct professor at several colleges and universities. In 1996 she released a new album Up Where We Belong, which combined new material with fresh versions of her most famous songs and formed the basis of a television special. Buffy currently operates the Nihewan Foundation for Native American Education, whose Cradleboard Teaching Project serves children and teachers in eighteen states.

  • 9:00 pm – Russell 100 – Film: The Fast Runner